Make your own free website on Tripod.com

MOREHOUSE MISSOURI

"C" Names

Home
"A" Names
"B" Names
"C" Names
"D" Names
"E" Names
"F" Names
"G" Names
"H" Names
"I-J" Names
"K" Names
"L" Names
"M" Names
"N-O" Names
"P" Names
"Q-R" Names
"S" Names
"T" Names
"U-V" Names
"W" Names
"X-Y-Z" Names
Nick Names
Clergy
Doctors
Educators
Landmarks
Sources
New Copys

These are "C" Names that were in part used in the first three Volumes of "Morehouse Missouri".  Volume IV will have many more names than listed here with included information.
 

Name – Last, first, second, "nickname", (Nee), [Married to], Reference

 

Cage Helen (Fisher)                                    (Negro), HA

Cage Mutt  "Little Dusty Man"                   (Negro), HA

Cagle Imogene [Sullivan], GR602

Cagle Melvin, BCRmw

Cain Cleo, HA   VM2

Cain Harry, VM2

Cain Lardess, HA

Caldwell Carrie P. (Wilson), BRSD 1109

Caldwell Nancy (Averett), GR91

Caldwell Reginald C? "Tony"         (Highway patrol), BRSD 1109 GR90

Caldwell Russell D., BRSD 1109

Caldwell William C.   Dr., BRSD 1109

Caldwell Wilma W., BRSD 1109

Call Woodrow, VM2

Cambron Billy Don, N

Cambron Florence [Kirk], HA-164

Cambron Frieda, NPJL

Cambron George W.  , HA  VM2

Cambron Jake, HA

Cambron Joe, HA

Cambron Karlene J., GR93

Cambron Keith, NPJL

Cambron Kimberly, NPJL

Cambron Laverne "Mousey", HA

Cambron Madeline, HS 28

Cambron Nancy, NPJL

Cambron Sherman C., GR92

Cambron Vaneda, HS 65

Cambron Vera E.  [Mocabee], HA GR400

Campbell  Mr., HA

Campbell John, HS 49

Carlew Earl, BCRmw

Carlew J. H., BRSD

Carlew Reginald "Reggie", N

Carlisle Robert, HS 65  ICM

Carlos Mary Louise (Himmelberger?), NBCR

Carlton William Wayne “Bill”, N

Carlton Girlgene, N

Carlton Irene [Lacky] [Bowen], NWDF

Carlton Orene, NWDF

Carmack Charles Allen "Sonny", HS 63

Carmack Dennis, NPJL

Carmack Judy, GR94-669

Carmack Sandra Sue, HS 66

Carmack Vernice [King], HS 60

Carpenter John, GR599

Carpenter Minnie (Berry), GR599

Carpenter Samuel Edward, GR599

Carpenter Violet (Millar), GR599

Carpenter Wayne Edward          (Riverboat Captain), GR95-599

Carr Charles R.                             (Reverend), GR552

Carr Family, PBM

Carr Hanna [Duncan], BRSD 1209

Carrington Cletus W., VM2  NPO

Carrington Ed, NPJL

Carrington Garry, HS 55  NPO

Carrington Hubert, VM2  NPO

Carrington John, IPLFsr

Carrington John (R.?), NPO

Carrington Lloyd, VM2  NPO

Carrington Louise [Moore] [Orban], HS 41  NPO

Carrington Marian [Midget], NPO

Carrington Marie, HS 29  NP30

Carrington Truman, VM2    PN

Carrington Winnie (Moore), NPO

Carroll Bob                               (Twin – Teacher), N

Carson Terry, NPJL

Carter   Dr., D

Carter Clyde, NPJL

Carter Howard, HA

Carter Opal, GCR 26

Carter Ora, GCB 26

Carter Rhoda [Baxter], GR480

Cartwright Ann, HS 57

Cary Lyman, NPMH 33

Case Betty [Payne], HS 55  ICM

Case Bonnie, HS 58

Case Brenda Jo?  [Sadler]  "Jodie", HS 62

Case Darrel G., GR96

Case Deloris, HS 51  ART

Case Ester Faye, HS 63

Case Fredda [Wethington], HS 51  ICM

Case Harold, GR97 NPJL BCR mw

Case Helen [Taylor], HS 61 NP

Case Nannie, GR98

Casey Jackie, N

Cash James "Jim", GR612-656

Cash Oma Irene (Shoulders), GR100-612 GR656

Cash Roberta (Hunter), GR612

Cash Woodrow Clifton, GR99-612

Cashion Arthur, HA    NP

Castleberry Paul, PN  Vet

Catlett Forest Wayne, HS 66

Catlett Shirley Ruth, HS 64

Cavins Albert, NPJL

Cejas   Dr., D

Chafin Alberta, GR500

Chafin Bill, HS 57

Chafin Charles, VM2

Chafin Fred, VM2

Chafin George, HS 53

Chafin George Hildred, GR101-501

Chafin George N., GR500-501 GR505

Chafin Gracie Alberta, GR102

Chafin Jamie, ART 50

Chafin Lehonord H., GR103

Chafin Lena (Vance), GR500

Chafin Leon, VM2

Chambers  Mrs., HA

Chambers Marion, VM2 BCRmw

Chandler G. A., NPO

Chandler Lucy Jane, GCB GR36

Chandler W., GCB 41

Chandler William H., VM2

Chaney  Mr., HA

Chaney  Mr., SGF  VIBF

Chaney Bill L., NPO BCRmw

Chaney David, NPO

Chaney Helen [McLaurin], GR670

Chaney Helen Gayle [Lewis], NPO   N

Chaney John, NPO

Chaney Marie, NPO

Chaney Vivian C. (Fulkerson) [Adams] [Wimberley], GR104-659 GR668

Chapman  Mr., HA

Chapman Charles, HS 29  VM2 GCB41

Chapman John, HS 29  VM2 NPJL

Chapman Larry  Dr., HS 54  NPJL

Chapman Nancy [Stewart], GR538

Chapman Opal [Craig], GR586-122

Chapman Regina, HS 62

Chapman Virginia  (Hart or Green?), NPO

Chasteen Bonnie, GR693

Chasteen Hartle, GR693   N

Chasteen Jane [Hanback], GR693

Chasteen Lyda, GR693

Chautauqua Company, HA

Childers Dolly Mae [Bradford], GR654

Childs D. N.  Dr., D

Childs Helen (Fisher), NPO  HA

Childs Jane Francis  "Janie" [Kindle], HS 63

Childs Linda (Jackson), HS 65

Childs Mark Louis Jr., HS 64

Childs Raymond P., HS 66

Childs Wayne                               (Reverend), GR531

Chittenden John, NPJL

Chouinard  Dr., GR647

Christopher Sondra, HS 64

Christopher Terry, HS 62

Christy Bobby Wayne, GR605

Christy Christina (Crumley), GR605-604

Christy Terry Lee "Russell", GR105-605

Chrozier Dorothy Nadine, GR106

Chrozier Elmer, VM2

Church Iva (Barnett), GR107-475

Church Robert, GR475

Cissell Edith (Maloney), GRc7  NPO

Cissell Herman, GRc7  NPO

Clack C., HS 41

Clarence, HA

Clark Alice, INCGH

Clark Bessie Elizabeth [Moseley], GR623

Clark Dannie, HS 65 NPJL

Clark Edmond, N

Clark Elgin, GR379

Clark Fannie Lucille (Groves), NPJL

Clark Joe, PBM INLL INCGH

Clark M., GCB 41

Clark Marion, MS

Clark Ruth [Hinson], NPJL

Clark Spence, HA

Clark T. W., VM2

Clark Tildie (Reddin), INLL

Clark Viola, GCB GR34

Clay Samuel "Sammie", HA

Clayton                                             (Teacher), PBM

Clayton R. D., HA   NPLB

Cleveland Gene, VM2

Cline "Cotton", NP 30

Cline Benjamine Franklin, BRSD 1137 BRF

Cline Benjamine J.  Dr., BRSD 1137

Cline Curtis, HS 29 NP30

Cline Dennis, NPJL

Cline Dona (Curd), BRSD 1137

Cline Elizabeth (McGee), BRSD 1137

Cline Lena, GR583

Cline Nelson, BRSD 1137

Cline Saphronia (Tickell), GRN

Cline Susie, GR583

Cline William Edward, GR108-583

Cline William Henry, GR583 GRN

Cline William Sr., GRN

Cline Xenia (Loveless), BRSD 1137

Clodfelter Howard, VM2

Coatney Alma Jean, HS 64

Coatney Carol, NP

Coatney James Wayne, GR109

Coatney Kathy                                (City Clerk), NPJL

Coatney Larry, HS 67

Coatney Lillie, GR111

Coatney Raymond, N

Coatney Ruth , HS 61

Coatney T. L., GR110

Coatney Wayne, N

Coats John                                     (Reverend), GR562

Coats Mary L. (Ward), GR562

Coats Nora Vinas [Taylor], GR562-585

Coburn Walt, HA

Cochran Authur, HA

Coddle, HA

Coffer Diane (Dial), NPO

Coffey Helen, NPJL

Cohen Trish         (1st woman City Marshall – elected 6 April 2004), NP

Cole  (See Kohl), HA

Cole David, NPO

Cole Jerry, NPO  NP

Cole Judy Ann (Bryant), NPO  HS 61

Cole Laura [Mays], GR559

Coleman Barbara (Griffin), GR541-542 HS 52

Coleman E. P., HA

Coleman James, GR541-542

Coleman Marshall Lee, GR12-541

Coleman Michael Dean, GR113

Colin, HA

Colins Earl, HA

Collier Betty L., HS 44

Colliers Eugene, VM2

Collins Art, NPJL

Collins Arthur C.  "Butch", GRc2  NPJL

Collins Earl, HA

Collins Freda [Sanders], NPJL

Collins Herb, NPJL

Collins Mahala [Koonce], GR476

Collins Ocie, GRc3  NPJL

Collins Wanda (Morse), NPJL

Collins Willard Jr., PR-Fox

Collyer Carl, GCB 41

Comeau Richard  Dr., GR567 NPO

Comer Ethel [McFarling], GR622

Comer Guy         (Sgt.), VM2

Comer Laverne   (Staff Sgt.), VM2

Comstock Glen, HS 57

Comstock Terry, NPJL

Conci Frank B., NPO

Conley Leroy, NPJL

Connelly Sid, HA

Connelly Sidney Francis, HA

Conners "Sister"                            (Reverend), GR559

Conran Family, NPMH 24

Conran James V.  "JV", HA  BRSD 1231

Conyers Charles, VM2  KIA

Cook Doglas, VM2

Cook Donaldson, VM2

Cook Hanna [Wilcox], GR639

Cook Harriet, HS 49

Cook Harry, NPJL

Cook Joseph, VM2  KIA

Cook Julia [Brown], GR424

Cook Lana Maude [Bryant], GR467-544 GR555-597 GR481?

Cook Lena, GR481-544 GR467?

Cook Lewin                                   (Reverend), GR609

Cook Nelly, NP 30

Cook Paul, VM2

Cooley Anna [Barnett], GR475-484 GR592-601 GR604-594 GR24

Cooley Silas, GR484

Cooper Toni (Green), NPJL 65

Copeland  Miss  [Mrs. Galbreth Lemming], HA

Copeland Alma Jean?, HS 67  ICM

Copeland Claudette, HS 61  ICM

Copeland Gene, NP

Copeland Ginna Lee, NP

Coppage James Harden Jr.                          (Teacher), GR114 ART

Coppage James Harden Sr., GRc4-651

Coppage Phillip G.                                     (Teacher), GR115-651

Coppage Shirley (Tager), GR651

Coppage Veola Marie, GRc5-651

Corash Louis Mrs. (Sarno), NPO

Coridon Margaret Sill [Curterner], GCB 36

Corlew Bertha J., GR117

Corlew Gaynell [Hodges], HS 51  ART

Corlew James Henry, GR116PN39

Corlew Jolene, HS 53  ART

Corlew Ron "Ronnie", HS 59

Cornell Betty, HS 53

Cornell Cardine, VM2

Cornell Carl, HS 59

Cornell Dink, GCB 41

Cornell James H.  "Jim", GR118 VM2 HS 28

Cornell Lena Lucille, GR119

Cornell William, VM2

Cossey J. L., VM2

Cox Family, PBM

Cozean F. A.                                    (Teacher), PBM

Craddock, GCB 27

Craddock Robert Jason, GR120

Crady Billy Joe, HS 53  ICM

Crady Gene, HS 41 VM2

Crady Lester, VM2

Crafton Johnnie, ART-50

Cragan Edith (Steen), NPMH 19

Cragan Paul  (Sr. or Jr.?), NPMH 19

Craig  Mrs., GR125

Craig Ashley D., GR121-586 PBM  NPJL

Craig Billy Gene, GR123-586

Craig Elaine, HS 41

Craig Katherine H., GR124

Craig Opal (Chapman), GR122-586

Craig Richard  "Dick", HS 51  ART

Craig Tootie, NPJL

Craig Zula May, GR126 OBH NPLB INRT INDEB

Crain  Mrs. S. B. (Marshall), GR429-573 INDEB

Crain Althea (Marshall), GR573 INDEB

Crain Althea Virginia [Todd], GR527-573 GR594

Crain Bernard, GR527

Crain Bert, HS 50  ART

Crain Byron Marshall  "Tuffy", GR127 HA INDEB

Crain Dan, VM2

Crain Hazel, HS 54

Crain Ida (Perkins), GR527

Crain John, GR527

Crain Nelson                                             (Reverend), NPJL  GR647

Crain S. B. Mrs. (Marshall), GR429

Crain Stroud Bernard, GR128-429 GR573

Crain Virginia, GR573-527? HA  St Co Pl

Crandall Mavis [Sams], HA

Crawford  Dr., D3

Crawford Jewell, NPO

Crawford Mattie, HA

Crenshaw Noel, VM2

Crews Lucille, NP

Crews Raymond, NP

Crider Barbara Charmaigne, HS 63

Crider Betty, HS 55

Crider Clyde E, HS 51  ART

Crider Clyde L., GRc6

Crider Howard, HS 53

Crider James D.  "Jimmy", GR129 PRJA

Crider Joanne, GR130

Crider Sam, PRJA

Crider Samantha A. [Greer], PRJA

Crider Winston, HS 67

Crist Sallie [Wooldridge], GR643

Critchlow Mike  Dr., GR619

Critchlow William C.  Jr.   Dr., GR595  NP

Critos Shaba [Seabaugh], GR636

Crittenden                                           (Governor), HA

Croll Anna [Kohl], BRSD 1271

Crosier Ellen (Harrison), GR502

Crosier James Lyman, GR131

Crosier Lula, GR502

Crosier Robert L., GR502

Crosier Robert M., GR502

Crosno Bessie (Simers), GR445-646

Crosno Callie (Hall), GR646

Crosno Helen, HS 41

Crosno John Henry, GR646

Crosno John Russell, GR132-445 GR646

Crosno Juanita, HS 41

Crosno Mary Sue, GR133

Crosno Wanda [Dillon], HS 51  ART

Crouse Glenn                                           (Reverend), GR656

Croutch Maggie [Wofford], GR471-650

Croutch Tom, GR471

Crouthers Florence [Hight]          (Teacher), GR593-650 GR261 NP

Crouthers George, GR650

Crouthers Lorene [Proctor], GR63-440

Crouthers Nannette (Norman), GR650

Crouthers Omar Roy, PNWDF

Crouthers Omer Horace, GR134-518 GR650

Crouthers Tempie Ruth [Roberson], GR473

Crouthers Vida, GRc1

Crowden Clifton Doyle, GR135-661

Crowden Edna (Detharge), GR661

Crowden Henry E., GR661

Crowell Betty Jo, HS 41

Crowell Edna, HS 44

Crowell William F., GR658

Crowley  Mr., HA

Crowley Benjamin Franklin, HA

Crowley Claude, HS 51  ART

Crowley Dennis, HS 53

Crowley Floyd, VM2

Crowley J. W.  Jr., VM2

Crowley Jerry, HS 55

Crowley Mary, NPJL

Crowley Yutteve (Treece), NPO HS 29

Crumley Christina [Christy], GR604-605

Crumpecker Anna, GR140

Crumpecker Barbara Ann, HS 63

Crumpecker Billie, HS 55  OBH

Crumpecker Carolyn, HS 53  ART

Crumpecker Clarence, HS 28 NP30

Crumpecker Clarence W., GR136 NP30  NPJL

Crumpecker Gladys, GR141

Crumpecker Hampton Lee, GR137

Crumpecker Henry, HA

Crumpecker Marilyn, HS 53  ART

Crumpecker Norman G., GR138 VM2 NPJL

Crumpecker Norman Grandville Jr., HS 66  NPJL

Crumpecker Tara (Greer), PNWDF

Crumpecker William, GR139  PBM   POD

Crumpecker William, HS 67

Cruse Charles J., GR142

Cruse Verna M., GR143

Cude Rebecca [McClanahan], GR416

Culbertson  [Mrs. Glenn Marshall], NPO

Culbertson Bendia (Graham), NPO

Culbertson Blanche [Burke], NPO

Culbertson Eugene, NPO

Culbertson Jesse, NPO

Culbertson Jesse P., NPO

Cullins B. Joe, VM2

Cummins Vela Faye, HS 66

Cunningham Margaret (James), GR462

Cunningham Russell, GR462

Cunningham Verona D. [Payner], GR462-554 GR426

Curd Dona [Cline], BRSD 1137

Curd Jimmy L., HS 65  NPJL

Curry Brian, NPO

Curry Connie, NPJL

Curry David, NPO

Curry Delbert T.  (Jr.?), GR144 NPO

Curry Donna, NPJL

Curry Doris (Hurley), NPO

Curry J. W., HS 66  NPO

Curry June [Agee], HS 59  NPO

Curry Leora (Mace), NPO

Curry Michael, NPO

Curry Regina [Rice], NPO

Curry Renee, PRJA

Curry Terry, NPO

Curry Thelbert Thomen, HS 61  NPO

Curry Verna Sue [Kelley], HS 63  NPO ICM

Curterner Margaret Sill (Coridon), GCB 36

Curterner Robit McNail, GCB 36

Curtner Lou Nell (Gregory), GR655-654 HS 60

Curts Diane (?), NPO

.

.